Back to old site

If there is anything in your cart, it will not be brought over to the old site.

800-741-0015
Serious about firearms since 1939

Brownells' Privacy Notice – Recruitment

Effective Date: 08/30/2023

The following notice applies solely to natural persons who are California residents, as defined in Section 17014 of Title 18 of the California Code of Regulations. We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). This notice only applies to our recruitment activities.

It is Brownells intent to safeguard and protect the privacy and security of its applicants' personal information collected that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with an employee or device ("personal information"). This notice is intended to inform you of the personal information that we collect and why we process this information. Please take a moment to become familiar with our privacy practices as described below.

The Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device ("personal information"). We obtain the following categories of personal information from you when you apply for a job with Brownells:

Category Example(s) Source(s)
Personal Identifiers Name, email address, phone number, physical address. Directly from the candidate
Professional / Employment Information Job related data maintained as part of the employment relationship that is present in a job application or resume. Directly from the candidate
Protected Classifications Information about race, gender, veteran status, or disability that is present in a job application. Directly from the candidate
Non-publicly available education information Information about a job candidate's educational background, such as education records and transcripts that are not publicly available and any additional information not listed here that you include within your resume. Directly from the candidate
Internet/Network Activity IP address, cookie/tracker IDs, etc. Through the candidate's interactions on our website
Geolocation Data Geolocation data via IP address. Through the candidate's interactions on our website

Disclosure of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

Within the preceding twelve (12) months, Brownells has disclosed the following categories of personal information to its service providers for the business purpose of performing services on behalf of Brownells.

  • Personal Identifiers
  • Professional/Employment Information
  • Non-publicly available education information
  • Internet/Network Activity
  • Geolocation Data

How We Use the Information We Collect

We primarily use the information we collect from and about you:

  • To recruit employees, schedule interviews, verify qualifications, conduct employment-related background screenings and checks, etc.
  • To comply with applicable law or regulatory requirements, such as state and federal legal obligations and internal company reporting obligations

Uses or Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information.

Brownells does not collect or use sensitive personal information during its recruitment process.

Sale and Sharing of Personal Information

Brownells does not sell or share your personal information as the terms are defined under the CCPA.

How We Store the Information We Collect

The criteria we use to determine the length of time we store your information will depend mainly on whether you have been hired for the position you have applied for. At the very least, we will retain your personal information for as long as it takes for your application to be processed and reviewed. If hired, we may retain the personal information you provided during the application process for the duration of your employment with Brownells, and for a period thereafter as required to comply with applicable law or regulatory requirements, such as state and federal employer obligations and Human Resource requirements.

Please note, Brownells will not retain your personal information for longer than is reasonably necessary for the disclosed purposes outlined in the "How We Use the Information We Collect."

Your Privacy Rights

Under the CCPA, you are provided with certain privacy rights which you may exercise yourself or through an authorized agent.

Right to Know: You have the right to request that we disclose to you the personal information we have collected, used, disclosed, sold, or shared. You may also request a copy of the personal information we have collected on you. See the "Exercising Your California Privacy Rights" section for instructions on submitting a right to know request.

Right to Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable request, we will delete and direct our service providers to delete your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. See the "Exercising Your California Privacy Rights" section for instructions on submitting a right to deletion request.

Right to Correct: You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information that we have collected from you and retain. Once we have received the personal information from you to be updated, we will update the information where necessary within our systems. See the "Exercising Your California Privacy Rights" section for instructions on submitting a right to correction request.

Right to Opt-out of the Sharing of Personal Information: You have the right to opt out of the sharing of your personal information as described above. If you would like to opt out of the sharing of your personal information, please click "Your Privacy Choices Your Privacy Choices Icon" link at the bottom of brownells.com webpage and adjust your preferences.

Exercising Your California Privacy Rights

To exercise the rights described above, see the "Contact Us" section below or submit a request here. We may require you to provide certain personal information to allow us to verify your identity, such as your physical address, personal phone number, etc. If we cannot comply with a request, we will explain the reasons in our response. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

Use of an Authorized Agent

You may designate, in writing or through a power of attorney, an authorized agent to make these privacy requests on your behalf. We may require the authorized agent to provide your signed permission demonstrating proof they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Notice at any time and for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Notice. You should check our website to see the current Privacy Notice that is in effect and any changes that may have been made to it. The provisions contained herein supersede all previous notices or statements regarding our privacy practices.

Contact Us

top